Officers and Award Winners

OFFICERS

President | Donna Shaeffer, Marymount University


Vice-President | Mike Shurden, Lander University


Secretary | Michelle Hagadorn, Roanoke College


Treasurer| Jay Teets, Virginia Tech


Program Chair | Michelle Liu, Marymount University

PAST PRESIDENTS

1964-1965 | Edwin T. Alsaker
1965-1966 | Robert T. Des Jordins
1966-1967 | Michael E. Thomas
1967-1968 | Ed Rodgers
1968-1969 | John Oram
1969-1970 | Heinz Dinter
1970-1971 | Cecil R. Phillips
1971-1972 | John James
1972-1973 | B. J. Todd
1973-1974 | Charles Thigpen
1974-1975 | Ernest Uhr
1975-1976 | E. Earl Burch
1976-1977 | Richard M. Duvall
1978-1979 | John Hebert
1979-1980 | Clinton H. Whitehurst
1980-1981 | K. Roscoe Davis
1981-1982 | George H. Worm
1982-1983 | Joel A. Nachlas
1983-1984 | Terry R. Rakes
1984-1985 | Carl Gooding
1985-1986 | John Eatman
1986-1987 | Loren P. Rees
1987-1988 | R. D. Hammesfahr
1988-1989 | James A. Pope III
1989-1990 | William B. Carper
1990-1991 | Edward R. Clayton
1991-1992 | Joanna R. Baker
1992-1993 | Kathy E. Fitzpatrick
1993-1994 | Ronald M. Zigli
1994-1995 | Peter B. Barr
1995-1996 | Robert T. Barrett
1996-1997 | Robert T. Sumichrast
1997-1998 | Pamela K. Lattimore
1998-1999 | Ajay K. Aggarwal
1999-2001 | Ina S. Markham
2001-2002 | Dinesh S. Dave
2002-2003 | Robert D. Nale
2003-2004 | Chandrashekar Challa
2004-2006 | Amit J. Shah
2006-2007 | Christina D. McCart
2007-2008 | Barry A. Wray
2008-2009 | George Lowry
2009-2010 | Tim Burwell
2010-2011 | Ali Nazemi
2011-2012 | Shanan Gibson
2012-2013 | Ed Showalter
2013-2014 | Reza Khairandish
2014-2015 | John O’Malley
2015-2016 | Jay Teets
2016-2017 | Cheryl Aasheim

2018 PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Program Chair


Michelle Liu, Marymount University

Proceedings & Placement Services Coordinator


John O’Malley, Georgia Southern University

Webmaster


Ali A. Nazemi, Roanoke College

Track Chairs

ACCOUNTING
Douglas Ziegenfuss, Old Dominion University

Business Analytics and Intelligence
Cheryl Aasheim, George Southern University

FINANCE AND ECONOMICS
Reza Kheirandish, Clayton State University

HOSPITALITY/ SPORTS/ TOURISM/ RECREATION
Bomi Kang, Coastal Carolina University

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY/ DSS/ CYBERSECURITY
John O’Malley, George Southern University

INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL PRACTICE
Ed Showalter, Randolph Macon College

MANAGEMENT / HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
Lissa Velazquez, Roanoke College

MARKETING
Michael Latta, Coastal Carolina University

OPERATIONS, LOGISTICS AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT
Cynthia Knott, Marymount University

PUBLIC SECTOR SOCIAL AND ETHICAL ISSUES
Sara Kiser, Alabama State University

GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER COMPETITION
(Ph.D. and Masters)
Patrick Olson, National University

Faculty Sponsored Undergraduate RESEARCH
Donna Schaeffer, Marymount University

PLACEMENT SERVICE COORDINATOR
John O’Malley, Georgia Southern University


OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1984 | Edward R. Clayton, Virginia Tech
1984 | Edgar P. Hickman, University of South Carolina
1984 | B.J. Todd, Clemson University
1984 | Clinton H. Whitehurst, Clemson University
1984 | E. Earl Burch, Jr., Clemson University
1985 | Laurence J. Moore, Virginia Tech
1985 | Ernest B. Uhr, East Carolina University
1986 | Carl Gooding, Jacksonville State University
1986 | Terry R. Rakes, Virginia Tech
1988 | John L. Eatman, UNC – Greensboro
1989 | R.D. Jack Hammesfahr, Averett University
1991 | James A. Pope, University of Toledo
1992 | William B. Carper, University of West Florida
1994 | Joanna P. Baker, UNC – Charlotte
1994 | Kathy E. Fitzpatrick, Appalachian State University
1995 | Loren Paul Reese, Virginia Tech
1996 | Ronald M. Zigli, The Citadel
1997 | Peter B. Barr, Glenville State College
1999 | Robert T. Sumichrast, University of Georgia
2000 | Pamela K. Lattimore, Research Triangle Institute
2003 | Ina S. Markham, James Madison University
2004 | Ajay K. Aggarwal, Millsaps College
2006 | Robert T. Barrett, South Carolina State University
2007 | Robert D. Nale, Coastal Carolina University
2008 | Amit J. Shah, Frostburg State University
2009 | Dinesh S. Dave, Apalachian State University
2010 | Christina McCart, Roanoke College
2012 | Barry Wray, UNC – Wilmington
2013 | George Lowry, Randolph-Macon College
2014 | Tim Burwell, Appalachian State University
2016 | Shannan Gibson, East Carolina University
2017 | Ali Nazemi, Roanoke College