Officers and Award Winners

OFFICERS

President | Cheryl Aasheim, Georgia Southern University


Vice-President | Donna Shaeffer, Marymount University


Secretary/Treasurer | Mike Shurden, Lander University


Program Chair | Michelle Hagadorn, Roanoke College

PAST PRESIDENTS

1964-1965 | Edwin T. Alsaker
1965-1966 | Robert T. Des Jordins
1966-1967 | Michael E. Thomas
1967-1968 | Ed Rodgers
1968-1969 | John Oram
1969-1970 | Heinz Dinter
1970-1971 | Cecil R. Phillips
1971-1972 | John James
1972-1973 | B. J. Todd
1973-1974 | Charles Thigpen
1974-1975 | Ernest Uhr
1975-1976 | E. Earl Burch
1976-1977 | Richard M. Duvall
1978-1979 | John Hebert
1979-1980 | Clinton H. Whitehurst
1980-1981 | K. Roscoe Davis
1981-1982 | George H. Worm
1982-1983 | Joel A. Nachlas
1983-1984 | Terry R. Rakes
1984-1985 | Carl Gooding
1985-1986 | John Eatman
1986-1987 | Loren P. Rees
1987-1988 | R. D. Hammesfahr
1988-1989 | James A. Pope III
1989-1990 | William B. Carper
1990-1991 | Edward R. Clayton
1991-1992 | Joanna R. Baker
1992-1993 | Kathy E. Fitzpatrick
1993-1994 | Ronald M. Zigli
1994-1995 | Peter B. Barr
1995-1996 | Robert T. Barrett
1996-1997 | Robert T. Sumichrast
1997-1998 | Pamela K. Lattimore
1998-1999 | Ajay K. Aggarwal
1999-2001 | Ina S. Markham
2001-2002 | Dinesh S. Dave
2002-2003 | Robert D. Nale
2003-2004 | Chandrashekar Challa
2004-2006 | Amit J. Shah
2006-2007 | Christina D. McCart
2007-2008 | Barry A. Wray
2008-2009 | George Lowry
2009-2010 | Tim Burwell
2010-2011 | Ali Nazemi
2011-2012 | Shanan Gibson
2012-2013 | Ed Showalter
2013-2014 | Reza Khairandish
2014-2015 | John O’Malley
2015-2016 | Jay Teets

2017 PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Program Chair


Michelle Hagadorn, Roanoke College

Proceedings & Placement Services Coordinator


John O’Malley, Georgia Southern University

Webmaster


Ali A. Nazemi, Roanoke College

Track Chairs
(Hover to reveal)


Track Chairs
(Tap to reveal)

OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1984 | Edward R. Clayton, Virginia Tech
1984 | Edgar P. Hickman, University of South Carolina
1984 | B.J. Todd, Clemson University
1984 | Clinton H. Whitehurst, Clemson University
1984 | E. Earl Burch, Jr., Clemson University
1985 | Laurence J. Moore, Virginia Tech
1985 | Ernest B. Uhr, East Carolina University
1986 | Carl Gooding, Jacksonville State University
1986 | Terry R. Rakes, Virginia Tech
1988 | John L. Eatman, UNC – Greensboro
1989 | R.D. Jack Hammesfahr, Averett University
1991 | James A. Pope, University of Toledo
1992 | William B. Carper, University of West Florida
1994 | Joanna P. Baker, UNC – Charlotte
1994 | Kathy E. Fitzpatrick, Appalachian State University
1995 | Loren Paul Reese, Virginia Tech
1996 | Ronald M. Zigli, The Citadel
1997 | Peter B. Barr, Glenville State College
1999 | Robert T. Sumichrast, University of Georgia
2000 | Pamela K. Lattimore, Research Triangle Institute
2003 | Ina S. Markham, James Madison University
2004 | Ajay K. Aggarwal, Millsaps College
2006 | Robert T. Barrett, South Carolina State University
2007 | Robert D. Nale, Coastal Carolina University
2008 | Amit J. Shah, Frostburg State University
2009 | Dinesh S. Dave, Apalachian State University
2010 | Christina McCart, Roanoke College
2012 | Barry Wray, UNC – Wilmington
2013 | George Lowry, Randolph-Macon College
2014 | Tim Burwell, Appalachian State University